Indigenous Relations (MIR)

Work more effectively with Indigenous people by learning about Indigenous research, worldviews, traditional teachings, theories, and practices.

Overview

Bring your knowledge and skills to Indigenous communities on a local, national, and international scale.

Gain this desirable skill set as Indigenous communities continue to grow and expand. Learn to develop research proposals, and policies for social, political, environmental, and health with a thorough understanding of the Indigenous perspective.

Obtain a better understanding of the issues facing Canada's Indigenous population today and how to effectively build relationships with those communities.

Study historical and current relations between Indigenous and non-Indigenous societies. Learn about Indigenous culture through literature, human rights, politics, ecology, and governance.

The Goodman School of Mining and Scholarships

Key Features

Benefit from interactions with supportive and knowledgeable faculty
Unique geographic location offers an exceptional experience studying and working in northern Ontario’s Indigenous communities

Career Opportunities

Graduates can rest assured knowing there is a multitude of career options they can explore post-graduation. Some career options include, but are not limited to: Indigenous organizations, community development, administration, policy development, United Nations, research and development, education, training and management and health.

Many careers can be found in the public and private sector.

Does this program interest you?

Take an in-depth look at program details, courses, and degree options!

Program Details

Faculty Members

All applications must have a potential supervisor before applying to the MIR program. Individual faculty research interests may be found at through the Faculty directory. All prospective students are encouraged to consult with individual professors to gauge their availability and interest in specific topics.

FACULTY

  • Susan Manitowabi, Director
  • Dr. Taima Moeke-Pickering, Coordinator
  • Dr. Daniel Cote
  • Dr. Celeste Pedri-Spade
  • Dr. Jorge Virchez
  • Dr. Pamela Toulouse

 

FACULTY SUPERVISORS

  • Dr. Carrie Bourassa, School of Indigenous Relations (adjunct)
  • Dr. Jan Buley, Education
  • Dr. Daniel Cote, Indigenous Relations
  • Dr. Sheila Cote-Meek, Academic and Indigenous Program
  • Dr. Diana Coholic, Social Work
  • Dr. Joel Dickinson, Psychology
  • Dr. Tammy Eger, Human Kinetics, CROSH
  • Dr. Kevin Fitzmaurice, Indigenous Studies
  • Dr. David Fortin, Architecture
  • Dr. Kristen Jacklin, NOSM
  • Dr. Marion Maar, NOSM
  • Dr. Darrel Manitowabi, Anthropology, Northern Development
  • Dr. Anne-Marie Mawhiney, Rural and Northern Health
  • Dr. Taima Moeke-Pickering, Indigenous Relations
  • Dr. Ann Pegoraro, Sports Administration, Human Kinetics
  • Dr. Stephen Ritchie, Human Kinetics
  • Dr. Pierrot Ross-Tremblay, Sociology
  • Dr. Annie Roy-Charland, Psychology
  • Dr. Pascale Roy-Leveille, Geography
  • Dr. Pamela Toulouse, Education
  • Dr. Jorge Virchez, Geography
  • Dr. Jennifer Walker, CRC II for Indigenous Health, RNH
  • Dr. Wayne Warry, Rural and Northern Health,
  • Dr. Shelley Watson, Rural and Northern Health, Psychology
  • Dr. Elizabeth Wenghofer, Rural and Northern Health
  • Dr. Nancy Young, Rural and Northern Health
  • Dr. Patrick Stewart, Architecture

 

FACULTY CO-SUPERVISORS

  • Dr. Mary Ann Corbiere, Indigenous Studies
  • Dr. Michelle Coupal, English
  • Dr. Lynne Gouliquer, Sociology
  • Dr. Michael Hankard, Indigenous Studies
  • Dr. Jennifer Johnson, Women's Studies
  • Dr. Rosanna Langer, Law & Justice
  • Dr. Brittany Luby, History
  • Dr. Leigh MacEwan, School of Social Work
  • Susan Manitowabi, Indigenous Relations
  • Cheryle Partridge, Indigenous Relations
  • Dr. Celeste Pedri-Spade, Sociology
  • Dr. Brock Pitawanakwat, Indigenous Studies
  • Bruce Jago, Goodman School of Mines

 

MIR COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Daniel Cote, Coordinator
  • Dr. Taima Moeke-Pickering, Director
  • Dr. Darrel Manitowabi
  • Dr. Tammy Eger
  • Dr. Mary Ann Corbiere
  • Dr. Wayne Warry
  • Dr. Jorge Virchez
  • Assistant Prof. Susan Manitowabi
  • Freda Recollet, Secretary

 

MIR ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Daniel Cote, Coordinator
  • Dr. Taima Moeke-Pickering, Director
  • Dr. Darrel Manitowabi
  • Dr. Marion Maar
  • Dr. Jorge Virchez
Diana Coholic

Diana Coholic

School of Social Work
Daniel Côté

Daniel Côté

School of Indigenous Relations
Sheila Cote-Meek

Sheila Cote-Meek

Office of Academic and Indigenous Programs
Michelle Coupal

Michelle Coupal

Department of English
Joël Dickinson

Joël Dickinson

Faculty of Arts
Tammy Eger

Tammy Eger

School of Human Kinetics
Raoul Étongué-Mayer

Raoul Étongué-Mayer

School of Northern and Community Studies
David Fortin

David Fortin

School of Architecture
Lynne Gouliquer

Lynne Gouliquer

Department of Sociology
Patrick Julig

Patrick Julig

School of Northern and Community Studies
Rosanna Langer

Rosanna Langer

Department of Law and Justice
Leigh MacEwan

Leigh MacEwan

School of Social Work
Darrel Manitowabi

Darrel Manitowabi

School of Northern and Community Studies
Susan Manitowabi

Susan Manitowabi

School of Indigenous Relations
Taima Moeke-Pickering

Taima Moeke-Pickering

School of Indigenous Relations
Cheryle Partridge

Cheryle Partridge

Centre for Academic Excellence
Celeste Pedri

Celeste Pedri

School of Northern and Community Studies
Ann Pegoraro

Ann Pegoraro

School of Human Kinetics
Stephen Ritchie

Stephen Ritchie

School of Human Kinetics
Pierrot Ross-Tremblay

Pierrot Ross-Tremblay

Department of Sociology
Annie Roy-Charland

Annie Roy-Charland

Faculty of Arts
Pascale Roy-Léveillée

Pascale Roy-Léveillée

School of Northern and Community Studies
Gregory Scofield

Gregory Scofield

Department of English
Patrick Stewart

Patrick Stewart

Architecture
Pamela Toulouse

Pamela Toulouse

School of Education
Jorge Virchez

Jorge Virchez

School of Northern and Community Studies
Jennifer Walker

Jennifer Walker

School of Rural and Northern Health
Wayne Warry

Wayne Warry

School of Rural and Northern Health
Shelley Watson

Shelley Watson

Centre for Academic Excellence
Elizabeth Wenghofer

Elizabeth Wenghofer

School of Rural and Northern Health
Nancy Young

Nancy Young

School of Rural and Northern Health